All Time Best, ----- |
All Time Best, ----- |
bobby mudgel |
Jan 9 2006, 11:05 PM
Post
#1
|
Dedicated Member Group: Banned Posts: 1850 Joined: 6-June 04 From: noida Member No.: 520 |
hi----here i m listing my all time favourite-5 hollywood films--wat bout u??
(1)its a wonderfull life (2)fiddler on the roof (3)children of lesser god (4)silkwood--meryl streep (5)e.t among my most prized possessions--are-words-that i ve never spoken
|
Pradeep |
Jan 10 2006, 11:41 AM
Post
#2
|
Dedicated Member Group: Admin Posts: 6844 Joined: 20-October 03 Member No.: 2 |
I'd like to add two more.
1. Shop Around the Corner 2. The Waterloo Bridge. kuch bhi nahin hai tera mol, boli na badi bol, khilona tu maati ka...
|
deewani |
Jan 10 2006, 02:04 PM
Post
#3
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 3784 Joined: 10-April 05 From: away Member No.: 2053 |
Gladiator
Pirates of the Caribbean Princess Bride Raiders of the Lost Ark The Mummy Doston, Apna Tau Yeh Imaan Hai Jo Bhi Jitna Saath De, Ehsaan Hai Umr Ka Rishta Jodne Waale Apni Nazar Mein Deewane Hai Thanks for the memories HF. Bye Bye. deewani is "permanently away" |
hari |
Jan 10 2006, 04:21 PM
Post
#4
|
Member Group: Members Posts: 215 Joined: 20-April 04 From: London Member No.: 418 |
The Searchers
Goodfellas Shawshank Redemption RAFIMUKESHKISHORELATAASHAMANNAMAHENDRATALATHEMANTNOORGEETASAIGALSHAMSAD
|
Anil4 |
Jan 10 2006, 04:38 PM
Post
#5
|
Regular Member Group: Members Posts: 889 Joined: 29-October 03 From: Sydney Australia Member No.: 64 |
The Godfather
The Godfather Part 2 Shawshank Redemption Ben Hur Bridge on the River Kwai (never enjoyed any of the star war movies, dont know what the fuss was all about) |
vivekpm |
Jan 10 2006, 04:49 PM
Post
#6
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 1404 Joined: 22-November 03 Member No.: 120 |
The Godfather The Godfather Part 2 Shawshank Redemption Ben Hur Bridge on the River Kwai (never enjoyed any of the star war movies, dont know what the fuss was all about) First four are my favourite too. Apart from this, I liked: Beautiful Mind One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Cheers, V i V e K ...
-------------------------------------------- Education is a progressive discovery of our own ignorance. -- Will Durant |
catch22 |
Jan 10 2006, 06:47 PM
Post
#7
|
Dedicated Member Group: Away Posts: 2985 Joined: 29-October 04 Member No.: 1172 |
The following are my choices. There are quite a few more too which I have not listed. One can't restrict them to just 5. Hence they go with the order of preference.
The Ten Commandments The Sound Of Music Doctor Zhivago Lawrence Of Arabia One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest The Shawshank Redemption A Few Good Men Rain Man Goodbye Mr.Chips The Scent of a Woman The Godfather Raiders Of The Lost Ark As Good As It Gets Tootsie The Graduate Kramer vs Kramer Remains Of The Day "The moment we want to believe something, we suddenly see all the arguments for it, and become blind to the arguments against it."
"Reading made Don Quixote a gentleman, but believing what he read made him mad. " "You'll never have a quiet world till you knock the patriotism out of the human race. " George Bernard Shaw |
hari |
Jan 11 2006, 02:37 AM
Post
#8
|
Member Group: Members Posts: 215 Joined: 20-April 04 From: London Member No.: 418 |
Citizen Kane
Casablanca Gone with the Wind The three best films ever made!!! RAFIMUKESHKISHORELATAASHAMANNAMAHENDRATALATHEMANTNOORGEETASAIGALSHAMSAD
|
humble_rafi |
Jan 16 2006, 07:20 PM
Post
#9
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 2677 Joined: 29-January 05 Member No.: 1609 |
Well you should have asked for classification in terms of genre.Like romance,thriller,comedy,drama.....etc.
Well when i watched THE TEN COMMANDMENTS i was sursprised how could they make a movie like this in those days. Its one of my favorite movies. From the above list i have seen e.t Gladiator The Mummy The Godfather The Godfather Part 2 Beautiful Mind A Few Good Men Rain Man The Scent of a Woman As Good As It Gets Gone with the Wind All r exceptionally good movies any given day but i can watch "The Scent of a Woman" and "Gladiator". lol I NEVER HEARD AN ANGEL SINGING,YES I HEARD MOHAMMED RAFI SAHAB.
I LOVE THEE RAFI SAHAB Saanson Ki Maala Pay, Simron Main Pi Ka Naam......Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sahab |
Marcilo |
Jan 17 2006, 02:30 AM
Post
#10
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 7451 Joined: 1-March 04 From: USA Member No.: 309 |
Ola… ola… where are Bill Murray and Peter sellers movies??
Peter Sellers for his Pink Panther series and move called The Party (I guess it was banned in India) Bill Murray for What about Bob, Groundhog Day, Man who knew too little, Stripes, Caddyshack Apart from mentioned above, here are few more The Godfather Black hawk down Beautiful mind Scarface Something about Marry Fish called Wanda This list can go on and on…. - Just another gummy bear fan
|
NATURE |
Jan 17 2006, 03:05 PM
Post
#11
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 1128 Joined: 3-May 05 Member No.: 2238 |
Well, Well, Well ... This is my first arrival to Hollywood ( Forum ofcourse ) , Here is a list of
Movies that I would like to add ( Both Hollywood and Non-Hollywood ) of different Genres ... ------------------- Family/Comedy 1. Charlie Chaplin Movies 2. Twinkle Twinkle Lukcy Stars 3. Mind Your Language 4. Mr. Bean 5. Home Alone 6. Baby's Day Out ( Baby's expressions are really lovely, like sitting on the chair etc ... ) ------------------- Action/Adventures 1. Mummy Series 2. MIB 3. Double Impact 4. True Lies 5. Terminator 6. Predator 7. Shanghai Noon 8. The Scorpion King 9. Waterworld ------------------- Romance/Drama 1. Before Sunrise 2. Pretty Woman ( Tagline: " She walked off the street, into his life and stole his heart ... " ) ( Remember the Famous Quote ? " I'll treat you so nice you'll never want to let me go ... " ) 3. A Walk to Remember 4. My Sassy Girl ( Lang - Korean, Country - South Korea ) 5. Titanic ------------------- Classic/Drama 1. Forest Gump 2. The Graduate 3. Godfather 4. Life is Beautiful 5. A Beautiful Mind 6. Midaq Alley ( Lang - Spanish, Country - Mexico ) 7. Female Perversions 8. A Thousand Acres 9. Erin Brockovich ------------------- Sci-Fi/Fiction/Fantasy 1. The Matrix 2. The Phenomenon 3. Aliens 4. Mars Attacks ! ------------------- Adventures/Animation 1. Shreak 2. Finding Nemo ( This is Great ) -------------------------------------- Sorry, The List is very long ... now The Time is Up, more will be coming later ... Jo Milte hain, voh nahi milte
Aur Jo Nahi Milte, Vohin Vaastav mein milte hai Kaaran jo hai, voh nahi hai Aur jo nahi hai, vohin hai. Ye keval Shabdo ki heraa-pheri nahi hai Aur heraa-pheri hain bhi Yehin Darshan hai Aur isi hone naa hone, milne naa milne ke beech mein maayaa kaa samudra hai |
iqbal |
Jan 17 2006, 06:55 PM
Post
#12
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 1761 Joined: 21-October 03 Member No.: 12 |
Surprised no one have mentioned The Wizard Of Oz, the all-time classic.
|
YaarMere |
Jan 23 2006, 06:30 PM
Post
#13
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 2897 Joined: 24-December 03 Member No.: 5 |
The good ones have been mentioned already but Id like to name 1: 12 Angry Men. Ace film!
|
mmuk2004 |
Jan 23 2006, 11:53 PM
Post
#14
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 3415 Joined: 25-September 04 Member No.: 907 |
So many to list, five....even fifty is not enough!
Citizen Kane Vertigo Godfather Raging Bull Pulp Fiction "This isn't right, this isn't even wrong." Wolfgang Pauli (1900-1958) "There are no facts, only interpretations." Friedrich Nietzsche (1844-1900) |
august |
Feb 1 2006, 05:36 PM
Post
#15
|
Dedicated Member Group: Members Posts: 3329 Joined: 16-November 05 From: who's asking? Member No.: 3396 |
summer of 42 roman holiday sound of music remember the titans sea biscuit "Never explain - your friends don't need it, and your enemies won't believe you anyhow." - Elbert Hubbard |
Lo-Fi Version | Disclaimer | HF Guidelines | | Time is now: 28th May 2024 - 08:56 PM |